Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This variety is especially dramatic in clusters, mass plantings, or along slopes. A favorite for fresh or dried arrangements. Pest and disease-free. Large grass that is a great architectural element in the garden. The spiky foliage has presence. This heat tolerant plant doesn’t need deadheading. This plant bears purple foliage and has an upright growth habit.

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Pearl Millet Pennisetum purpureum

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Graceful Grasses Vertigo

Foliage

This plant bears purple foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This variety is especially dramatic in clusters, mass plantings, or along slopes. A favorite for fresh or dried arrangements. Large grass that is a great architectural element in the garden.

Maintenance

Deadheading not necessary. Cut back warm season grasses in fall or by mid to late spring.

Interesting info

Tolerates heat

Growth habit

This plant has an upright growth habit.

This plant bears purple foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.