Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This attractive, medium-sized shrub, with its glossy, dark green leaves, has a shrubby, compact growth habit. Large heads of sweetly scented, small, white jasmine-like flowers appear during summer, followed by round, red fruits. Relatively slow growing. It will tolerate semi-shade. The foliage is excellent for flower arranging.

Family: Rutaceae

Synonym: Murraya paniculata

Botanical Pronunciation: mur-AY-a ex-OT-i-ca

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Murraya exotica

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Bearing large heads of sweetly scented, small, white, jasmine-like flowers.

Common name(s)

Orange Jasmine

Origin

Foliage

An attractive, shiny, green-leaved shrub.

Uses in landscape design

A very good shrub for semi-shade,for screening in an informal hedge, and an excellent plant for containers. Plant it near the house to take advantage of its perfumed flowers. Foliage is excellent for flower arranging.

Planting instructions

Planting: It likes well-drained soil that is rich in organic material. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil with one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Water regularly and feed during spring with a general fertiliser for foliage plants. Keep plants well mulched.
Pruning: Prune this shrub during winter to promote a bushy growth and to encourage flowers.

Growth rate

Slow to Moderate

Uses

 The foliage is excellent for flower arranging.

Bearing large heads of sweetly scented, small, white, jasmine-like flowers.

An attractive, shiny, green-leaved shrub.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.