Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A popular summer annual for semi-shade or shady beds. Impatiens come in all colours except yellow and brown. Sow in trays during spring, but don’t cover the seeds as they require light for germination. Space seedlings 200mm apart in compost-enriched soil. They flower 12 weeks after germination. Impatiens can also be propagated from cuttings. Cultivars of I. balsamina (Garden balsam) are unbranched plants, up to 700mm tall, with single or double flowers. ‘New Guinea’ hybrids, which can tolerate more sun, have variegated foliage and brightly coloured flowers. Impatiens make excellent container plants.

Family: – Balsaminaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: im-PAY-shunz wall-ur-ee-AY-nuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Impatiens walleriana

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description: Impatiens come in all colours except yellow and brown, and they bloom from early spring until they are cut back by cold in winter.

Common name(s)

Busy Lizzy

Origin

Foliage

Foliage is smooth-textured.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent bedding plant, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Hanging basket.

Soil conditions

Busy Lizzy require moist but well-drained acid, alkaline or neutral soil.

Interesting info

Although they are perennials they are usually grown as annuals.

Common pests and diseases

Impatiens are prone to aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil.

Other languages

Vlytige Liesbet (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow in trays but don’t cover the seeds as they require light for germination. Space seedlings 200mm apart.

Description: Impatiens come in all colours except yellow and brown, and they bloom from early spring until they are cut back by cold in winter.

Foliage is smooth-textured.
Impatiens walleriana

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.