Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These everlasting flowers look like double daisies, with straw-like petals in bright scarlet, purple, orange, pink, yellow and white. Sow directly or in trays in autumn or spring. Space seedlings 350mm apart in well-drained soil; they should flower 16 weeks from sowing. A popular flower for drying; cut blooms when half open, tie stems in bunches and hang upside down in a cool, dry place away from sunlight. South Africa has about 250 species of Helichrysum, growing mostly in the wild; H. petiolare is a good option for an indigenous garden.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: hell-ih-KRYE-zum brak-tee-AY-tum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Helichrysum bracteatum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Flowers look like double daisies, with straw-like petals in bright scarlet, purple, orange, pink, yellow and white.

Common name(s)

Bracted strawflower, paper daisy, everlasting

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Suitable for growing in containers, and excellent border,ground cover or filler planting.

Maintenance

Deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season.

Soil conditions

Prefers a well-drained medium.

Uses

A popular flower for drying; cut blooms when half open, tie stems in bunches and hang upside down in a cool, dry place away from sunlight.

Interesting info

South Africa has about 250 species of Helichrysum, growing mostly in the wild and H. petiolare is a good option for an indigenous garden.

Other languages

Sewejaartjie (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly or in trays and space seedlings 350mm apart.

Description:Flowers look like double daisies, with straw-like petals in bright scarlet, purple, orange, pink, yellow and white.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.