Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Gloriosa superba

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Flowering around Christmas, these tuberous climbers produce spectacular red and yellow blooms that resemble curling flames.

Common name(s)

Flame lily

Origin

Interesting info

This worthwhile little plant grows in most parts of the country.These plants are deciduous and die down completely in winter.The bulbs of these plants are poisonous.

Other languages

Vlamlelie (A)

Flowering around Christmas, these tuberous climbers produce spectacular red and yellow blooms that resemble curling flames.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.