Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This Fuchia has an arching growth habit and bears clusters of long, slender, corol coloured flowers in early Sping to late Autumn. Green and cream, variegated foliage that are flushed pink and have pink undersides. A good choice for a cottage or informal garden style, or use in beds, borders and containers.

Family: Onagraceae

Botanical Pronunciation: FEW-she-uh try-FIL-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Fuchia triphylla

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears clusters of long, slender, corol coloured flowers in early Sping to late Autumn.

Common name(s)

Fuchsia firecracker

Origin

Foliage

It has green and cream, variegated foliage that are flushed pink and have pink undersides.

Uses in landscape design

Use in beds, borders and containers.
Informal/ cottage style

Drought tolerance

High

Soil conditions

Tolerates a variety of soil typesMoistWell drained

Growth rate

Moderate

Wildlife attractions

Hummingbirds.

Possible problems

Never overwater, or you may cause root problems.

Growth habit

This plant has an arching growth habit.

January February March April August September October November December
This plant bears clusters of long, slender, corol coloured flowers in early Sping to late Autumn.
LIT2151

It has green and cream, variegated foliage that are flushed pink and have pink undersides.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.