Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A hardy, spreading, perennial ground cover that bears purple daisy-like flowers. It is also available in a form that has white flowers with lilac centres and mauve on the reverse of the petals. Starts flowering in spring and keeps blooming for many months. Excellent for hot and dry areas, like embankments.

Family: – Asteraceae

Synonym: – Osteospermum fruticosum

Botanical Pronunciation: dye-more-foe-THEE-kuh froo-tih-KOE-zuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Dimorphotheca fruticosa (=Osteospermum fruticosum)

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February September October November December This plant bears purple daisy-like flowers. It is also available in a form that has white flowers with lilac centres and mauve on the reverse of

Common name(s)

Van Staden's daisy, White daisy bush

Origin

Drought tolerance

Drought Tolerant. Excellent for dry areas.

Interesting info

Excellent for hot and dry areas, like embankments.

Other languages

Bergbietou (A)

January February September October November December
This plant bears purple daisy-like flowers. It is also available in a form that has white flowers with lilac centres and mauve on the reverse of the petals. Starts flowering in spring and keeps blooming for many months.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.