Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Spreading perennial with large, purple, daisy-like flowers with deep-blue centres, borne from early spring to late summer. Needs sun for the flowers to open, although it will tolerate some shade.

Synonym: – Osteospermum ecklonis

Botanical Pronunciation: dye-more-foe-THEE-kuh kew-nee-AY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dimorphotheca ecklonis (=Osteospermum ecklonis)

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February September October November December Bears large, purple, daisy-like flowers with deep-blue centres, borne from early spring to late summer.

Common name(s)

Cape marguerite, Sunday's River daisy

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Wind resistant.

Interesting info

Needs sun for the flowers to open, although it will tolerate some shade.

Other languages

Kaapse magriet, Sondagsrivier madeliefie (A)

January February September October November December
Bears large, purple, daisy-like flowers with deep-blue centres, borne from early spring to late summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.