Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A wonderful choice for hot, sunny, dry areas. Sow directly into well-drained soil from March to May, thinning out seedlings to 150mm apart. Daisylike flowers with a dark centre and white, yellow, orange or salmon-pink petals. Plants should flower nine weeks from sowing. Very easy to grow.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: – dye-more-foe-THEE-kuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dimorphotheca aurantiaca

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July August September October November December

Common name(s)

Namaqualand daisy, African daisy

Origin

Foliage

Description: The foliage of this plant is herbaceous.

Uses in landscape design

A wonderful choice for hot, sunny, dry areas.

Soil conditions

Prefers well-drained soil.

Possible problems

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.

Other languages

Namakwalandse madeliefie (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly into well-drained soil, and thinning out seedlings to 150mm apart.

January February March April May June July August September October November December

Description: The foliage of this plant is herbaceous. Dimorphotheca aurantiaca flower bud

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.