Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dianthus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

October The flowers has a spicy scent an most is pink coloured, they bloom in late Spring.

Common name(s)

Carnation, Pink

Origin

Foliage

Dianthus bears narrow, grassy-like, blue-green leaves/foliage.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in an open position in moist, well-drained, humus-rich soil.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist , Enriched

Uses

Fresh petals can be crushed and pounded with cloves and clove oil, to make insect repellent.
The petals are edible and can be used on cakes, in drinks, salads and even ice cream.

Wildlife attractions

birds
Their fragrance attracts bees and butterflies who then help with pollination in the garden.

Interesting planting ideas

The saponins in the leaves are high in minerals, and makes carnations an important companion plant in the vegetable garden.
Plant near brinjals, garlic, green peppers,mustard, potatoes, soya beans and strawberries.

Interesting info

Fragrant/ scented flower , Good container plant
The first soaps were made of carnation petals. The whole plant contains saponins and when boiled in water it softens and foams gently, and was used as a skin cleanser and wash. The petals were also used to flavour wines, drinks, cordials, syrups and confectionary.

Growth habit

It has a bushy growth habit.

October
The flowers has a spicy scent an most is pink coloured, they bloom in late Spring.
dianthus_flower2

Dianthus bears narrow, grassy-like, blue-green leaves/foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.