Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Delonix regia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This is a magnificent, flowering shade tree with a large, flat top that is covered with striking, orange-red flowers in summer.

Common name(s)

Flamboyant

Origin

Possible problems

Only suitable for the warmer areas of the country.

Other languages

Flambojant (A)

January February October November December
This is a magnificent, flowering shade tree with a large, flat top that is covered with striking, orange-red flowers in summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.