Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A striking form plant, this spiky ‘ball’ makes an ideal feature plant and is useful for patio planting. But be careful where you place Dasylirion; given its size, saw toothed edges and sharp points, it can inflict painful wounds if it juts onto walkways. D. wheelerii has grey green, sword-shaped leaves and is slow growing (up to 1.2m).

Family: Asparagaceae

Synonym: Dasylirion longissimum var. treleasei

Botanical Pronunciation: das-il-LIR-ee-on lon-JIS-ee-mum

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Dasylirion longissimum

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Mexican grass tree

Origin

Foliage

This spiky ‘ball’ has saw toothed edges and sharp points.

Uses in landscape design

A striking form plant, D. longissimum makes an ideal feature plant and is useful for patio planting.

Interesting planting ideas

This plant is useful for patio planting.

Possible problems

Be careful where you place Dasylirion; given its size, saw toothed edges and sharp points, it can inflict painful wounds if it juts onto walkways.

This spiky ‘ball’ has saw toothed edges and sharp points.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.