Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Coleus x hybrids

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Flowers are insignificant next to the foliage.Remove flowers to prolong plant life.

Common name(s)

Flame nettle

Origin

Foliage

Description: Foliage colours range from green to purple, pink, yellow and white.

Maintenance

Moderate maintenance required, Pinch back for bushiness and remove flowers to prolong plant life.

Common pests and diseases

Downy mildew, mealy bugs, aphids and white flies.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow in trays and space seedlings 250 mm apart.

Description:Flowers are insignificant next to the foliage.Remove flowers to prolong plant life.

Description: Foliage colours range from green to purple, pink, yellow and white.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.