Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cassinopsis ilicifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October November Greenish-white star shaped flowers are produced in leaf axils from spring to early summer.

Common name(s)

Lemon Thorn

Origin

Foliage

Leaves are elliptic-ovate and glossy bright green above with dull green undersides.

Uses in landscape design

This plant has a wide range of uses in landscape design such as in a boarder, as a skeleton plant, a hedge, as well as a screen against wind or to create different spaces or zones in the garden.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

Medium

Fruit

This plant produces decorative yellowish orange coloured beries after flowering.

Soil conditions

Loam , Well drained , Moist , Enriched

Wildlife attractions

birds , insects

Common pests and diseases

 Spidermites can sometimes become a problem on this plant.

Other languages

lemoentjiedoring (A) imamba eluhlaza (Z) icegceya (X)

August September October November
Greenish-white star shaped flowers are produced in leaf axils from spring to early summer.
Cassinopsis ilicifolia flower

Leaves are elliptic-ovate and glossy bright green above with dull green undersides.
Cassinopsis ilicifolia foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.