Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Capsicum annuum var. longum, C. var. annuum

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Sweet peppers

Origin

Planting instructions

Sow seed in seed trays and prick out when seedlings are large enough to handle. Plant seedlings 600mm apart in prepared rows, spaced 800mm apart. Sweet peppers require similar growing conditions to tomatoes and brinjals.

Maintenance

Water regularly. Once the plants start to flower, feed with a general fertilizer that is high in potassium and low in nitrogen to promote flowering and fruiting.

Soil conditions

Richly composted soil.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near beans, beetroot, carrots, celery, fenugreek, lettuces, mealies, parsley, pumpkin and radishes.

Interesting info

Green and red bell peppers are not different varieties: if the green fruits are left on the plant long enough, they turn yellow, red or purple, depending on the variety; shapes vary too, from rounded to tapering.
All peppers are rich in vitamin C.

Common pests and diseases

Cutworms at the seedling stage. Bacterial wilt, sun scald (caused by sunburn).

Harvest

Fruits are ready to harvest after about three months. To prolong production, do not let fruits ripen on the plants.

Yield

Four to six well-grown plants are enough for a family of four.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.