Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Very easy to grow as a bedding or border plant. Sow directly into beds during autumn, and cover seed. Thin out seedlings to space them 250mm apart; pinch out the growing tips to encourage bushiness. Plants self-sow easily. The round, flat flowers range in colour from cream to yellow and orange. They should flower 10 weeks after sowing and make good cut flowers. Once widely used as a medicinal and culinary herb because of its antiseptic properties.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: kuh-LEND-yoo-luh off-fiss-in-AY-liss.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:The round, flat flowers range in colour from cream to yellow and orange.

Common name(s)

Pot marigold

Origin

Foliage

Description: The foliage is pale-green carrying golden orange flowers.

Uses in landscape design

Very easy to grow as a bedding or border plant. Also, calendula makes an excellent container plant.

Maintenance

Thin out seedlings to space them 250mm apart; pinch out the growing tips to encourage bushiness.

Soil conditions

Prefers well-dranined and moist medium.

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

The flowers can be added to various dishes to give a yellow colour. They can also be used to garnish fruit salad. The leaves can be used in salads, stews and even an ingredient for baking. 
This specimen has various herbal and cosmetic uses and can be cut for the vase as well.
Medicinal – The flower has soothing and antiseptic properties. It can be used in ointments for leg ulcers, varicose veins and bruises. Taken internally in a tea the flower promotes digestion and makes a healing mouthwash for gums. Calendula oil, extracted from the petals, is used in many skin preparations and aromatherapy. It soothes inflammation and chilblains. Include the flower in your diet if you have circulatory problems or skin disorders.

Wildlife attractions

Butterflies

Interesting info

Widely used as a medicinal and culinary herb because for its antiseptic properties. These plants self-sow easily.

Harvest

Pick the leaves when young and flowers when they are open.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly into beds and cover seed. They should flower 10 weeks after sowing.

Description:The round, flat flowers range in colour from cream to yellow and orange.

Description: The foliage is pale-green carrying golden orange flowers.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.