Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Butia capitata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Jelly Palm

Origin

Foliage

This tree forms silvery grey palm fronds.

Uses in landscape design

It is an excellent focus plant in larger gardens and looks striking in a large container near a pool or patio. Large gardens

Fruit

The fruits of this tree are edible.

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Interesting planting ideas

Looks striking in a large container near a pool or patio.

Other languages

Jeleipalm (A)

This tree forms silvery grey palm fronds.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.