Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Barringtonia racemosa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

This tree forms long, pendulous flower stems.

Common name(s)

Powderpuff tree

Origin

Foliage

Barringtonia racemosa has large, shiny, dark green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Coastal

Maintenance

This plant needs lots of water.

Interesting info

This is a lovely tree found on the edges of swampy areas.

Other languages

Poeierkwasboom (A)
IBhoqo (Z)

This tree forms long, pendulous flower stems.

Barringtonia racemosa has large, shiny, dark green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.