Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This lovely perennial needs a cool, shady spot and deep, rich, moist soil. Its fern-like foliage is attractive from spring through summer. Bears pink, feathery plumes in spring and early summer. Also available in white and red forms. Some named varieties are: ‘Granat’, deep red; ‘Irrlicht’, white; and ‘Venus’, pale pink.

Synonym: Astilbe japonica

Botanical Pronunciation: a-STIL-bee ar- END-see-

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Astilbe x arendsii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

August September October November December Bears pink, feathery plumes in spring and early summer. Also available in white and red forms.

Common name(s)

Florist's spirea, goat's beard,

Origin

Foliage

Its fern-like foliage is attractive from spring through summer.

Soil conditions

Moist , Enriched

Other languages

Bokkebaard (A)

August September October November December
Bears pink, feathery plumes in spring and early summer. Also available in white and red forms.

Its fern-like foliage is attractive from spring through summer.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.