Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Asparagus falcatus

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

September October November December This plant bears white, fragrant flowers from September to December.

Common name(s)

Large forest asparagus, Sicklethorn, Yellowwood asparagus

Origin

Foliage

Asparagus falcatus has shiny, dark green, sickle-shaped foliage with a prominent vein.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is often grown as a security hedge in Southern Africa. Asparagus falcatus are also ideal plants for pergolas.

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun to semi shaded area. The plant grows best in moist, well-drained humus-peat soil.

Fruit

This plant bears red berries.

Soil conditions

Well drained , Moist

Growth rate

Fast

Wildlife attractions

bees , birds , insects

Other languages

Doringtou (A) Imblekazana (Z)

September October November December
This plant bears white, fragrant flowers from September to December.

Asparagus falcatus has shiny, dark green, sickle-shaped foliage with a prominent vein.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.