Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aristolochia littoralis

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

Strange flowers, shaped like smoking pipes, are the main feature of this creeper, is a rampant grower with enormous flowers, up to 300mm wide and 600mm long. The flowers are a soft maroon, with black

Common name(s)

Calico flower, Dutchman's pipe

Origin

Foliage

Has heartshaped leaves on long stems.

Fruit

The flowers are followed by dainty fruits.

Other languages

Oupa-se-pyp (A)

Strange flowers, shaped like smoking pipes, are the main feature of this creeper, is a rampant grower with enormous flowers, up to 300mm wide and 600mm long. The flowers are a soft maroon, with black markings at the throat, and have an unpleasant scent.

Has heartshaped leaves on long stems.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.