Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Arctotheca populifolia

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

A mat-forming perennial. Appearing like magic after spring rains, this little yellow daisy will continue flowering for most of the year if kept watered.

Common name(s)

Sand daisy,dune daisy,sea pumpkin

Origin

Foliage

Foliage is grey-green and generally fast spreading.

Uses

A useful weed suppressor.

Interesting info

A useful weed suppressor.

Other languages

seepampoen (A) sandmadeliefie (A) duinaster (A)

A mat-forming perennial. Appearing like magic after spring rains, this little yellow daisy will continue flowering for most of the year if kept watered.

Foliage is grey-green and generally fast spreading.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.