Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A great series for Proven Winners, these Angelonias have been bred for flower performance as well as a great upright branching growth habit. Large flower size and garden performance make these an exciting addition to the summer flowering collection. Angelonias in containers make full blooming specimen plants that are great for the patio and yard. Planted in the landscape, Angelonias will WOW gardeners with their beautiful shape and structure and will flower well into Automn. The flower stems are also great for making vase arrangements providing enjoyment for 10 days or more.

Family: – Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: angel-on-ee-a an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Angelonia angustifolia Angelface White Improved PBR

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears snowy white flowers in an upright clumping form. These flowers bloom in spring, summer and automn.

Common name(s)

Angelonia Angelface White Improved

Foliage

This plant bears fragrant foliage.

Uses in landscape design

This plant is recomended for annual flower bed, containers / planters, garden pond and hanging baskets.

Drought tolerance

High

Uses

This annual makes good cut flowers.The flower stems are also great for making vase arrangements providing enjoyment for up to 10 days or more.

Wildlife attractions

This plant attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and birds.

Interesting info

A great series for Proven Winners, these Angelonias have been bred for flower performance.

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears snowy white flowers in an upright clumping form. These flowers bloom in spring, summer and automn.

This plant bears fragrant foliage.
Angelonia angustifolia Angelface White Improved PBR

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.