Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A great series for Proven Winners, these Angelonias have been bred for flower performance as well as a great upright branching growth habit. Large flower size and garden performance make these an exciting addition to the summer flowering collection. Angelonias in containers make full blooming specimen plants that are great for the patio and yard. Planted in the landscape, Angelonias will WOW gardeners with their beautiful shape and structure and will flower well into Automn. The flower stems are also great for making vase arrangements providing enjoyment for 10 days or more.

Family: – Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: angel-on-ee-a an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Angelonia angustifolia Angelface Pink Improved PBR

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears spikes of pink flowers with crimson eyes from late spring to late summer. It will often flower well into Autom

Common name(s)

Angelonia Angelface Pink Improved

Foliage

This annual bears grape-scented narrow foliage. The leaves remain green in color throughout the year.

Uses in landscape design

Angelonias in containers make full blooming specimen plants that are great for the patio and yard.

Drought tolerance

High

Uses

Makes good cut flowers.

Wildlife attractions

This plant is a good choice for attracting butterfles.

January February March April August September October November December This plant bears spikes of pink flowers with crimson eyes from late spring to late summer. It will often flower well into Automn.

This annual bears grape-scented narrow foliage. The leaves remain green in color throughout the year.
Angelonia angustifolia Angelface Pink Improved PBR foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.