Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Popular as a cut flower, this fast-spreading perennial is greatly sought after by gardeners and flower arrangers. This fibrous-rooted species has spires of spotted and streaked, trumpet-shaped, orange-red flowers, but there are a number of sought-after hybrids in brick-red, pink, white and yellow. They are easy to grow and are usually propagated by division. They flower mainly in summer; in cold inland regions they need a thick mulch during winter, when they are dormant.

Synonym: – Alstroemeria aurantiaca

Botanical Pronunciation: al-struh-MEER-ee-uh OAR-ee-ah

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Alstroemeria aurea

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February October November December This fibrous-rooted species has spires of spotted and streaked, trumpet-shaped, orange-red flowers, but there are a number of sought-after hybrids in brick

Common name(s)

Peruvian lily,Inca lily

Origin

Uses

Popular as a cut flower.

Interesting info

This fast-spreading perennial is greatly sought after by gardeners and flower arrangers.

Propagation

They are easy to grow and are usually propagated by division.

Other languages

Inkalelie (A)

January February October November December
This fibrous-rooted species has spires of spotted and streaked, trumpet-shaped, orange-red flowers, but there are a number of sought-after hybrids in brick-red, pink, white and yellow.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.