Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Aloe suprafoliata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears pinkish-red, cylindrical flowers in Winter.

Common name(s)

Book Aloe

Origin

Foliage

This plant is grown for its foliage; it has deep turquoise-light blue foliage, edged with red-magenta.

Uses in landscape design

African garden and rockery garden.
Water wise , Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in full sun.

Maintenance

This plant needs moderate watering.

Soil conditions

Sandy , Loam , Well drained

Growth rate

Moderately Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: indoor plant Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Other languages

Boekaalwyn(Afr)

May June July
This plant bears pinkish-red, cylindrical flowers in Winter.

This plant is grown for its foliage; it has deep turquoise-light blue foliage, edged with red-magenta.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.