Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Aloe marlothii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June July This plant bears branching inflorescences, with orange to golden flowers in Winter.

Common name(s)

Mountain aloe

Origin

Foliage

The foliage are evergreen and spinestudded, toothed green to gray green leaves.

Uses in landscape design

Plants can be used as living pillars along driveways or fences or less formally as scattered feature plants in the garden landscape.
Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Plant in well drained sandy soils. Plant in full sun and avoid shade.

Maintenance

Aloe must be treated like Cactus and water when nearly dry. Over watering will kill this plant.

Soil conditions

Sandy , Well drained

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Wildlife attractions

birds

Other languages

Bergalwyn (A) Inhlaba or Umhlaba (Z)

May June July
This plant bears branching inflorescences, with orange to golden flowers in Winter.

The foliage are evergreen and spinestudded, toothed green to gray green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.