Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Agathosma apiculata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

February March April May June July August September October This plant bears white flowers in Autumn, Winter and Spring.

Common name(s)

Garlick Buchu

Origin

Foliage

The evergreen foliage has an aromatic, distinctive garlic scent.

Uses in landscape design

Indigenous gadening (South Africa) , Coastal , wildlife garden

Maintenance

This plant require good watering in winter and moderate watering in summer. 

Uses

The essential oil is used in the manufacture of flavorings and perfume.

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: yes Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features: Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: yes Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: Part Used: Attracts: Features:

Interesting info

Attracts wildlife , Fragrant/ scented foliage , Indigenous/ Native to South Africa , Medicinal uses

Other languages

knoffelboegoe (Afr.)

February March April May June July August September October
This plant bears white flowers in Autumn, Winter and Spring.

The evergreen foliage has an aromatic, distinctive garlic scent.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.