Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

With attractive fern-like, green leaves, this is an excellent foil for heavier foliage-type perennials. The flat, deep yellow flowerheads make wonderful cut flowers and are also suitable for dry arrangements. It is drought tolerant once established. Allow space for this plant to spread. A. millefolium ‘Rosea’ has aromatic leaves and pink flowers in spring and summer; ‘Cerise Queen’ has dark cerise-pink flowers.

Botanical Pronunciation: a-KIL-lee-a meel-lee-FO-le-um

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Achillea filipendulina

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Achillea filipendulina has flat, deep yellow flowers.

Common name(s)

Yarrow

Origin

Foliage

Yarrow has attractive fern-like, green leaves.

Drought tolerance

This plant is drought tolerant once established.

Uses

The flat, deep yellow flowerheads make wonderful cut flowers and are also suitable for dry arrangements.

Interesting planting ideas

Try planting Achillea filipendulina next to purples and whites in the garden for an attractive show.

Interesting info

Allow space for this plant to spread. The flat, deep yellow flowerheads make wonderful cut flowers and are also suitable for dry arrangements.

Other languages

nieskruid (A)

Achillea filipendulina has flat, deep yellow flowers.
Achillea filipendulina

Yarrow has attractive fern-like, green leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.