Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A fast-growing, evergreen shrub with attractive, pink-margined bronze leaves. Suitable for warmer climates, it can grow to 4m tall and makes an ideal hedge at the coast. Acalyphas need pruning twice a year, in midsummer and early spring.

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Synonym: Acalypha amentacea

Botanical Pronunciation: ack-uh-LIFE-uh wilks-ee-AY-nuh mar-jin-AY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acalypha wilkesiana 'Marginata'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Fijian fire bush, copper leaf

Origin

Foliage

Attractive multi coloured, pink-margined bronze leaves are serrated, alternate and  elliptic to oval shaped.

Uses in landscape design

 This plant makes an ideal hedge at the coast.
Coastal

Maintenance

Acalyphas need pruning twice a year, in midsummer and early spring.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

Koperblaar (A)

Attractive multi coloured, pink-margined bronze leaves are serrated, alternate and  elliptic to oval shaped.
Acalypha amentacea foliage

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.