Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Plumbago

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May November December This plant has trusses of pale sky blue flowers from early summer to early winter.

Common name(s)

Leadwort

Foliage

The foliage are light green to mid-green, and oblong.

Uses in landscape design

Good for formal and informal hedge aswell as foundation plantings.

Maintenance

Prune them in late winter to thin out the summer's congested growth and remove any frost-damaged wood.

Soil conditions

Plumbagos are not fussy about soil, as long as it is moist and well-drained.

Growth rate

Moderate

Wildlife attractions

butterflies

Growth habit

This plant has a spreading growth habit.

January February March April May November December
This plant has trusses of pale sky blue flowers from early summer to early winter.

The foliage are light green to mid-green, and oblong.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.