Anemone coronaria x hybrids

Botanical Name: Anemone coronaria x hybrids

Common Name(s): Anemone, Wind flower

Categories:

Description:

These are low-growing plants with either double or single flowers. Anemones are available in shades of red, purple, pink and white. These compact plants have masses of blooms that multiply with picking and make delightful cut flowers. Anemones are effective in pots and containers.

Family: Ranunculaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: uh-NEM-oh-nee

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Anemone coronaria x hybrids

Flowers

Description:
These compact plants have masses of blooms that multiply with picking.

Flowering time:

  • July
  • August
  • September

Anemone coronaria x hybrids   Anemone coronaria x hybrids

Foliage

Interesting Info

The flowers multiply with picking.

They make delightful cut flowers.

 

Maintenance

Anemones need little attention except for regular deep watering and cutting to keep them flowering.

Origin

This plant originates in Southeastern Europe.

 

Other Languages

Anemoon (A)

Planting Instructions

Plant in batches in autumn to prolong the flowering period.

Position tubers with the pointed end facing downwards or on their side in well-drained soil.

Cover with ±20mm soil and keep constantly moist.

Don’t plant in a position that gets hot afternoon sun.

Planting time:

  • April
  • May
Uses

These compact plants make delightful cut flowers.

 

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This