Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Available colours include white, pink, scarlet, ruby, mauve and purple, often with a white or red eye. Sow seeds during autumn or spring in trays and cover, as darkness aids germination. Space seedlings 300mm apart; pinch back to encourage bushiness. Do not overfeed or over water. Flowers should appear 10 weeks from germination. Very popular in rockeries and sunny borders.

Family: – Verbenaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ver-BEE-nuh hy-BRID-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Verbena x hybrids

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Flowers colours are available in white, pink, scarlet, ruby, manuve and purple, often with a white or red eye. They are borne in Summer to Autumn. 

Common name(s)

Garden verbena, Rose vervain

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Very popular in rockeries and sunny borders.

Maintenance

Avoid overwatering and overfeeding and pinch back to encourage bushiness.

Growth rate

Moderate

Wildlife attractions

Butterfleis

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow in trays and cover, as darkness aids germination. Space seedlings 300mm apart.

Flowers colours are available in white, pink, scarlet, ruby, manuve and purple, often with a white or red eye. They are borne in Summer to Autumn. 

Verbena x hybrids foliage leaves

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.