Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

(, )

Plant description:

White pitcher plant has modified leaves that form upright, clusters of erect, hollow, pitcher-like leaves. Leaves are green at the bottom and have reddish-purple veins on a white background at the top, topped by an erect, roundish, wavy-edged hood. In spring, a single flower rises on a leafless stalk. Flower stalks are crooked at the top with a nodding, brownish-red flower.

Family: Sarraceniaceae

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Sarracenia leucophylla

Categories

Common name(s)

Crimson pitcher plant White pitcher plant

Origin

Plant Care

Flowers

In spring, a single flower rises on a leafless stalk. Flower stalks are crooked at the top, with a nodding, brownish-red flower.

Foliage

Modified leaves form upright, clusters of erect, hollow, pitcher-like leaves. Leaves are green at the bottom and have reddish-purple veins on a white background at the top, topped by an erect, roundish, wavy-edged hood.

Soil conditions

Acid, nutrient-poor, moisture-retentive soil.

Uses

Lovely plants for any garden. A bog garden is best. Also can be grown in containers, greenhouses or as an indoor houseplant.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.