Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Saintpaulias is common indoor plants, rarely grown outdoors. It prefers constant temperatures, require bright light, but no direct sunlight. This plant bears rounded to oval foliage with a fleshy texture. It has clusters of velvety 5-petalled flowers in shades of violet, purple, pale blue, or white. African violet requires moderate to high humidity, and fertile, moist, humus-rich soil.

 

Family: Gesneriaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: saint-PAWL-ee-a

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Saintpaulia Species

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

It has clusters of velvety 5-petalled flowers in shades of violet, purple, pale blue, or white.

Common name(s)

African violets

Origin

Foliage

This plant bears finely hairy rounded to oval foliage with a fleshy texture.

Uses in landscape design

It prefers constant temperatures, require bright light, but no direct sunlight. 

Maintenance

This plant requires moderate to high humidity.

Soil conditions

FertileMoistEnriched

Uses

Uses:: Cullinary: Medicinal: Cultural: Commercial: Cosmetics: Other Uses: indoor plant Part Used: Attracts: Features:

It has clusters of velvety 5-petalled flowers in shades of violet, purple, pale blue, or white.

This plant bears finely hairy rounded to oval foliage with a fleshy texture.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.