Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A cross between a flowering peach (P. persica) and an almond (P. amygdalus). Striking, velvety, pink flowers, up to 30mm across, make this probably the prettiest blossom of any prunus. As a bonus, it has rich red summer foliage that appears among the blossoms just before they start to fall. May be found in nurseries under the name Prunus americana x amygdalo-persica ‘Pollardii’.

Family: Rosaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: PROO-nus

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Prunus 'Pollardii'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Striking, velvety, pink flowers, up to 30mm across, make this probably the prettiest blossom of any prunus.

Common name(s)

Flowering almond

Origin

Interesting info

As a bonus, it has rich red summer foliage that appears among the blossoms just before they start to fall.

Possible problems

May be found in nurseries under the name Prunus americana x amygdalo-persica ‘Pollardii’.

Striking, velvety, pink flowers, up to 30mm across, make this probably the prettiest blossom of any prunus.
Prunus ‘Pollardii’ flower

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.