Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A very useful annual for bedding and containers. Flowers appear in clusters in various bright and pastel shades (but not orange or blue). ‘Twinkle Star’ cultivar has white-fringed, star-like flowers in many colours. You can sow seed throughout the year, but phlox prefer the cooler seasons. Sow in trays and cover seeds; they germinate at low temperatures (13°C is optimum). Space seedlings 200mm apart in well-drained, compost-enriched beds. Flowers should appear 12 weeks after sowing. Watch out for snails. Deadhead regularly.

Family: – Polemoniaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: FLOCKS dih-var-ih-KAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Phlox drummondii

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Description:Flowers appear in clusters in various bright and pastel shades (but not orange or blue).Flowers should appear 12 weeks after sowing.

Common name(s)

Annual phlox

Origin

Foliage

Description: Foliage is coloured blue-green.

Uses in landscape design

A very useful annual for bedding and containers.

Soil conditions

These plants will do well in fertile and well-drained soil.

Wildlife attractions

bees

Common pests and diseases

Watch out for snails.

Other languages

Floks (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow in trays and cover seeds; they germinate at low temperatures (13°C is optimum).Space seedlings 200mm apart.

Description:Flowers appear in clusters in various bright and pastel shades (but not orange or blue).Flowers should appear 12 weeks after sowing.

Description: Foliage is coloured blue-green.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.