Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Fast, easy to grow, and excellent for beds or containers. Sow directly or in trays during autumn. Space seedlings 150mm apart and pinch out the tips to encourage bushiness. Open, snapdragonlike flowers appear 12–14 weeks after sowing. Colours include white, yellow, orange, red, lavender, pink and blue. Cut back after the first flush to encourage a second flush.

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: nem-EE-see-ah  stroo-MOE-suh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Nemesia strumosa x hybrids

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

Colours include white, yellow, orange, red, lavender, pink and blue. Open, snapdragonlike flowers appear 12-14 weeks after sowing.

Common name(s)

Nemesia stargate, Nemesia, Cape jewels

Origin

Foliage

This plant has dark green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for beds or containers.

Maintenance

Cut back after the first flush to encourage a second flush and pinch out the tips to encourage bushiness.

Growth rate

Fast

Other languages

wilde leeubekkie (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly or in trays.Space seedlings 150mm apart.

Colours include white, yellow, orange, red, lavender, pink and blue. Open, snapdragonlike flowers appear 12-14 weeks after sowing.

This plant has dark green foliage.
Nemesia strumosa x hybrids

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.