Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A herbaceous, aromatic shrub with silver-green foliage and fragrant violet-blue, highly scented flowers throughout the year. L. pinnata ‘Blue Canaries’ has green foliage with dark blue flowers on tall stems, while ‘Sidonie’ bears grey, feathery foliage and purple-blue flowers on long stems throughout the year.

Family: Lamiaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: lav-AN-dew-lah pin-NAY-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Lavandula pinnata

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January February March April May June July August September October November December Bears fragrant violet-blue flower throughout the year and are highly scented.

Common name(s)

Jagged lavender, lace lavender, fern-leaf lavender

Origin

Foliage

A herbaceous, aromatic shrub with silver-green foliage.

Uses in landscape design

Ideal for rock, informal/cottage gardens and for border, mass and bed planting.

Soil conditions

Require well-drained soil.

Growth rate

Moderate

Uses

Lavender are used in cooking, medicines, comestics, deterrents and potpourris.

Wildlife attractions

They attract butterflies, birds and bees.

January February March April May June July August September October November December
Bears fragrant violet-blue flower throughout the year and are highly scented.

A herbaceous, aromatic shrub with silver-green foliage.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.