Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

These plants has attractive blooms that are similar to lily flowers and most species open at sunrise and wither during the following night, to be replaced by another one (sometimes two or none) on the same stem the next day. They bloom in early spring, while other wait until the summer or even fall. The long, narrow clumps of grassy or iris-like leaves are grouped into opposite fans with arching leaves.

Family: Hemerocallidaceae

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: –

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Hemerocallis species

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

January February March April August September October November December These plants has attractive blooms that are similar to lily flowers and most species open at sunrise and wither during the foll

Common name(s)

Daylily

Foliage

The long, narrow lanceolate leaves are grouped into opposite fans with arching leaves.

Soil conditions

This plant grows in fertile, moist, well-drained soil.

Interesting info

Edible flower

Propagation

Propagation is usually by division.

Common pests and diseases

Slugs and snails often badly disfigure the foliage. Rust disease is a problem in some areas.

January February March April August September October November December These plants has attractive blooms that are similar to lily flowers and most species open at sunrise and wither during the following night, to be replaced by another one (sometimes two or none) on the same stem the next day. They bloom in early spring, while other wait until the summer or even fall. 

The long, narrow lanceolate leaves are grouped into opposite fans with arching leaves.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.