Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Botanical name

Heliconia psittacorum

Plant Care

Categories

Flowers

This Heliconia has green to orange flower bracts.

Common name(s)

Parrot flower

Origin

Maintenance

Clumps can be divided in late spring.

Soil conditions

Plants prefer compost-rich, moist soil.

Interesting info

This plant is in the strelitzia and banana family.

Propagation

Division: Clumps can be divided in late spring.

This Heliconia has green to orange flower bracts.

Heliconia psittacorum flower

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.