Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Cucurbita moschata

Plant Care

Categories

Common name(s)

Butternut Squash

Origin

Planting instructions

For squash and marrows, sow five to six seeds per basin; thin out the bush varieties to two per station and the trailing varieties to three plants.The trailing types can be trained onto a trellis, with seeds planted 1m apart.

Maintenance

Water well during dry weather and feed with liquid fertilizer every 10 days once the fruits start to swell.

Soil conditions

Soil should be rich and well drained.

Uses

Dehusked seeds are a delicious snack and can be added to breads, biscuits, stuffings and stir-fries, and the pulp of the pumpkin, is a great ingredient in roasts, fritters and pies. The flowers are also edible and can be added to dishes as flavouring.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant near mealies, beans and radishes. also plant garlic and chives near them, this helps with mildew.

Interesting info

Pollination may be improved by putting pollen from male flowers into the female ones (female flowers have small fruits behind the flower).
Pumpkin seeds have been taken medicinally for centuries and are rich in zinc, oil, vitamins and minerals. They have been used to treat worms in both humans and animals. The pulp of pumpkin is full of vitamin C, beta carotene, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus and potassium. pumpkins are high alkaline, they relieve acidity, ease digestion, and act as a bland.

Common pests and diseases

Pumpkin fly, aphids. Mildew.

Harvest

Most varieties should be eaten while young.To test the age and tenderness of a large marrow, push your thumbnail just above the stalk. If the nail slips in easily the marrow is perfect.If it is hard to push the nail in, then the marrow is best discarded.

Yield

Five plants should yield enough pumpkins, marrows or squash for a family of five.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.