Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

This medium to large-sized indigenous shrub with a scrambling growth habit is ideal for the warmer parts of the country. The dark green foliage is covered in fine hairs. It bears a mass of mauve-blue flowers in April, May and June. It is relatively fast growing and spreads by suckering and seeding  and needs severe winter pruning. Excellent for planting on banks and in dry areas in the warmer parts of the country.

Family: Acanthaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: bar-LEH-ree-uh ob-TOO-sah.

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Barleria obtusa

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

May June This plant bears a mass of blue mauve, purple or pink flowers during May and June.

Common name(s)

Bush violet

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Garden Design Types: Indigenous gardening. Excellent for planting on banks or slopes and warmer dry areas.

Drought tolerance

High

Planting instructions

Planting: Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of topsoil with one third compost, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.
Watering and feeding: Does not need a lot of attention, but will benefit from watering during dry weather, as well as occasional feeding with a general fertiliser for flowering plants.
Pruning: It needs severe winter pruning after flowering.

Maintenance

Needs severe winter pruning.

Propagation

It spreads by suckering and seeding.

May June
This plant bears a mass of blue mauve, purple or pink flowers during May and June.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.