Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Anchusa capensis

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

January August September October November December Popular hybrids include ‘Blue Angel’ and ‘Blue Bird’, which bears clear blue flowers from spring to summer.

Common name(s)

Anchusa, Cape forget-me-not

Origin

Foliage

Foliage is herbaceous.

Maintenance

This low maintenance perennial, can be cut back in late autumn.

Soil conditions

This adaptable garden plant will grow in most soils.

Wildlife attractions

bees

Possible problems

Handling the plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow seed in trays or directly and space seedlings 200mm apart.

January August September October November December Popular hybrids include ‘Blue Angel’ and ‘Blue Bird’, which bears clear blue flowers from spring to summer.

Foliage is herbaceous.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.