Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Amaranthus tricolor

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Joseph's coat

Origin

Foliage

An excellent red-foliaged plant.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for background and mass plantings in summer.

Growth rate

Fast

Uses

Edible foliage, young leaves can be eaten in salads and stir fries. Older leaves make a great spinach with a high iron content.
Medicinal – can be used to treat diarrhea, use as a wash for skin eruptions, throat infections and mouth ulcers.

Interesting planting ideas

Amaranthus aerate the soil, dredge up nutrients creating mineral rich soil and provides nourishing mulch as it dies.
Plant near beetroot, mealies, onions, potatoes and sorghum.

Interesting info

Amaranthus tricolor is used as a cooked leaf vegetable.

Other languages

Driekleuramarant (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Space seedlings 250mm apart.

An excellent red-foliaged plant.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.