Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

A grass-like perennial plant with white-and-green variegated leaves up to about 0.5m long. An ideal focus plant, it tolerates short periods of drought. Acorus is dormant in winter. It makes a good bog garden plant for pond margins.

 

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code
Have a question about this plant?

Botanical name

Acorus calamus 'Variegatus'

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Common name(s)

Sweet flag,sweet calamus, flagroot

Origin

Foliage

A grass-like perennial plant with white-and-green variegated leaves up to about 0.5m long.

Uses in landscape design

It makes a good bog garden plant for pond margins, and its a good focus plant.
Use Acorus calamus 'Variegatus' as an eye caching focus point in bog gardens or moist conditions.

Drought tolerance

Sweet flag tolerates short periods of drought.

Interesting info

Acorus is dormant in winter.

A grass-like perennial plant with white-and-green variegated leaves up to about 0.5m long.
AcorusCalamusVariegatus_

Acorus calamus ‘Variegatus’

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.