Cistus x hybrids and species

Botanical Name: Cistus x hybrids and species

Common Name(s): Rock roses, Sun roses

Categories:

Description:

This evergreen shrub is very well adapted to the winter rainfall regions. Medium in size, it forms a dense, mound shaped shrub. It flowers throughout the warm seasons, bearing attractive, saucer-shaped flowers with 5 crinkly petals, in shades of white, pink and purple with a yellow centre. It does not grow well in warm subtropical areas.

Family: Cistaceae

Synonym: Dilleniid dicot genus

Botanical Pronunciation:

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Flowers

Description:
This shrub bears flowers in a variety of colours.


Interesting Info

low water requirements , Plant is hardy

Origin

Southern Europe
North Africa

 

Other Languages

Kliprose (A)

Planting Instructions

Planting: It prefers sandy, well-drained soil. Dig a hole 60cm square and deep. Mix two thirds of the topsoil and one third compost in the bottom of the hole, add one cup of bone meal or superphosphate and mix well.

Watering and feeding: It does not need a lot of attention, except for watering during dry spells. Feed with a general fertiliser for flowering plants in spring and midsummer, and water in well.

Pruning: Not necessary, but some shaping can be done in late winter to promote a bushy shape.

Recommended Varieties

C. x hybrid ‘Silver Pink’ has pale-pink flowers with grey-green foliage.

C. x pulverulentus ‘Sunset’ has mauve-pink flowers.

C. x purpureus ‘Brilliancy’, pale pink flowers with maroon spots in the centre.

C. x glaucus ‘Golden Treasure’ has white flowers and yellow-green foliage.

C. palhinae (sun rose) is a strikingly handsome shrub with sticky leaves and pure white flowers.

C. x hybrid ‘Aquilaria’, a bushy shrub with sticky, wavy leaves, and large, pure white flowers in summer; reaches to about 1.5 x 1.5m.

Size

1 m * 1 m

Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This