Chrysanthemum species

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum species

Common Name(s): Annual chrysanthemum

Categories: ,

Description:

These brilliant bedding plants can be sown directly throughout most of the year. Cover seeds thinly and thin out to 250mm apart. Flowers appear about 14 weeks after sowing. With its brightly coloured, daisy-like flowers with concentric rings of contrasting colours in red, pink, orange, yellow or white, C. carinatum (painted daisy) makes lovely cut flowers. C. multicaule bears bright yellow flowers. C. paludosum, with small, single white flowers, is an excellent border plant.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: – kris-AN-theh-mum

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:

Chrysanthemum carry daisy-like flowers ranging from red, pink, orange, yellow or white.


Foliage

Growth Rate

Moderate

Origin

Eurasia

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow seeds directly and cover thinly and thin out to 250mm apart.

Size

Height: 15 cmSpread: 50 cm

Uses

Excellent cut flower.

Uses in landscape design

Chrysanthemum are brilliant bedding plants.

When to Sow

Throughout most of the year.

Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This