Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Marigolds provide a blaze of summer colour. Both tall and dwarf varieties are readily available and easy to grow. The ball-shaped, single or double flowers come in shades of bronze, orange and pale yellow. Sow directly or in trays during spring or summer and space seedlings 250mm apart. Pinch back to encourage bushy plants and deadhead regularly. Flowers should appear 8–12 weeks after germination. If eelworms are a problem, dig marigolds into the soil.

Family: – Asteraceae, Daisy family

Botanical Pronunciation: TAG-e-teez ee-RECK-tuh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Tagetes erecta

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

The ball-shaped, single or double flowers come in shades of bronze, orange and pale yellow. Flowers should appear 8–12 weeks after germination.

Common name(s)

Marigold, african marigold

Origin

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for banks and slopes, city gardens, coastal, Informal garden, flower borders and beds

Maintenance

Pinch back to encourage bushy plants and deadhead regularly.

Uses

If eelworms, nematodes and slugs are a problem, dig marigolds into the soil.
It can be put under dogs blankets and into kennels to keep dogs tick and flea free.
Marigolds can be used to make a spray for aphids, mealie bug and whitefly, even mildew and rust. If ants are a problem, pour down ant holes and into ant's nests.
Medicinal – Its leaves and flowers in particular have been used for blood purification and to reduce blood flow. It is also used as a lotion and cream externally to treat insect bites and infections, to relax sore spasms and tension in over strained muscles.

Interesting planting ideas

Plant in vegetable gardens, around rose bushes and fruit trees, all plants will benefit from its insect-repelling properties.

Interesting info

The Tagetes genus has around 50 species of annuals, which originate in the tropical warm parts of America.
Marigold species are being scientifically investigated for their potential benefits to health. Both tall and dwarf varieties are readily available and easy to grow.

Other languages

Afrikaners (A)

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly or in trays and space seedling 250mm apart.

The ball-shaped, single or double flowers come in shades of bronze, orange and pale yellow.
Flowers should appear 8–12 weeks after germination.

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.