Want to stop killing plants, become a great gardener and grow your own food?  Let us guide you.

()

Plant description:

Low-growing, annual succulents with saucershaped flowers in bright, clashing colours including scarlet, yellow, orange, pink, purple and white. Excellent for edging, especially in poor soil. Sow in spring or summer, directly or in trays and cover seed lightly. Space seedlings 150mm apart. They should start to flower six weeks from seed. Do not overwater.

Family: – Portulacaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: por-tew-LAK-uh gran-dih-FLOR-uh

requirements and features

info on these icons

Right click and save this QR code to add to your plant Label

QR Code

Botanical name

Portulaca grandiflora

Plant Care

Size

Categories

Flowers

These annual succulents bear saucer shaped flowers in bright, clashing colours including scarlet, yellow, orange, pink, purple and white. Flowers should appear six weeks from seeding.

Common name(s)

Moss rose, sun plant

Origin

Foliage

This popular winter and spring annual bears flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple. Flowers appear ±16 weeks from seed.

Uses in landscape design

Excellent for edging.

Maintenance

Do not over water.

Soil conditions

This plant does well in poor soil.

When to sow

Seed sowing instructions

Sow directly or in trays and cover seed lightly. Space seedlings 150mm apart.

These annual succulents bear saucer shaped flowers in bright, clashing colours including scarlet, yellow, orange, pink, purple and white.
Flowers should appear six weeks from seeding.

This popular winter and spring annual bears flowers in shades of white, rose, pink, lavender and purple. Flowers appear ±16 weeks from seed.
Portulaca grandiflora

This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.